Scholarships, Grants & Financial Aid information and guidelines
Architectural Design and DraftingBusiness AdministrationBusiness ManagementCriminal JusticeHealthcare AdministrationHealthcare ManagementInformation TechnologyLegal StudiesMedical AssistingParalegalPharmacy TechnologySurgical TechnologyVeterinary TechnologyOccupational Therapy AssistantNursing
Library ResourcesFieldwork SitesEmployment WebsitesOTA Volunteer OpportunitiesOT Professional OrganizationsECollege
This is the "Home" page of the "Brown Mackie College- Albuquerque" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Brown Mackie College- Albuquerque  

Last Updated: Jun 17, 2013 URL: http://libraryguides.brownmackie.edu/alb Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Library Information

Library Hours
 
Monday, Tuesday & Thursday
8:30am to 9:00pm
 
Wednesday & Friday
8:30am to 5:00pm
 

Library Staff

Hallie Barnes
Librarian
 
Mary Jamieson
Library Assistant
 
Brown Mackie College-Albuquerque
10500 Copper Ave NE
Albuquerque, NM 87123
(505) 559-5220
 

In Our Community Newsletter

Here's the new campus newletter!

Study for the Compass

 

Questions, Suggestions, or Recommendations?

Have any questions or suggestions regarding the Library Guides website? 

The Library also welcomes your recommendation of books, journals, and DVDs to add to the collection. 

Please e-mail Library Guides administrator, Hallie Barnes, at hbarnes@brownmackie.edu

 

Weather

 

Welcome to the Library

Welcome to your Brown Mackie College

Albuquerque Library

Have questions?  Email or call us for assistance.
We look forward to helping you with your research needs!

 

 

Research Links

Book Catalog  This link does not require any password.

ProQuest Database  This link only works when you are on campus. You can access all Proquest  databases. You will need to go through your Student or Faculty Portal to access ProQuest if you are not on campus.

If you need assistance with the book catalog or ProQuest, please ask library staff.

Student Portal  This link is for STUDENTS only and requires a STUDENT username and ID. Your student portal gives you access to your course information, schedules, grades, financial services information, student email, and library resources.

Faculty Portal  This link is for FACULTY only and requires a FACULTY member's username and ID. The content is the same as the Library page in the student portal.

Libros   The online catalog of the state college and university libraries in New Mexico including University of New Mexico (UNM) and Central New Mexico Community College (CNM). To use the books, you will need to go to the respective libraries.

Albuquerque/Bernalillo County Library System  Access the public library catalog here. You will need a library card to access advanced resources, but you can perform a catalog search without a special login.

Tutor.com- Albuquerque/Bernalillo County Library System  This link requires an Albuquerque/Bernalillo County Library Card. Get live help with homework and assignments. 

New Mexico State Library - El Portal  - El Portal is a collection of databases that provide free 24/7 access to resources such as newspapers, magazine and journal articles, and books such as encyclopedias. Includes Opposing Viewpoints in Context, Small Business Resource Center, Career in Focus-ebook Collection, and  Subject Guide to Government Resources in New Mexico.

New Mexico One Source of Law  This link is for legal studies students and requires a username and password provided by the class instructor.

 

Doing Research & Citing Your Sources APA Style

Use of scholarly sources and APA format citations are THE standard at Brown Mackie College. Here are some online guides.

APA Citation Maker   This link is from the Oregon School Library Information System. Easily create APA citations, but will require formatting for the Reference List.  

OWL Purdue Online Writing Lab  This link is gives you general APA information, specifics on style, formatting, citations, and reference lists. You can search for specific types of citations and references from the home page.

Basics of APA Style  This link is a tutorial from the American Psychological Association.

APA 6th Edition - SCU Referencing Guide  This link is from Southern Cross University. Provides general and specific information about APA style. You can find specifics on APA citations and references by using the tabs at the top of the page.

Writing Assistance    Get tips on determining the academic quality of a website (whether or not it's OK to use), hints on APA citations, how to write in an academic manner using good grammar and style, and how to avoid plagiarism. Also contains PODCASTS with PowerPoints and PDFs on how to organize your research and your paper. 

 Links to printable instructions and forms for creating citations and reference lists (and some other things) are found here:

 

FEATURED DATABASE

LearningExpress Library

THE TOOLS FOR SUCCESS ARE WAITING FOR YOU!   

Access to tutorials and practice tests in: math, reading, writing, computer and internet skills, popular software applications. Also find the Job & Career Accelerator with information on resumes and cover letters, an occupation matcher and job search. Take advantage of over 200 free downloadable eBooks.

TO ACCESS:

Click on the BLUE tab at the top of this page titled--Online Training

ebrary

Need a book for your next assignment?

ebrary Online Books will give you access to thousands of full text books. Set up your own account. Save your research, highlight, annotate. Download your book for 2 weeks. USE THE LINK BELOW OR...

To access from your Student Portal:

  • Click on Library (right side of page under Student Services)
  • Click on Find by Resource
  • Click on All Resources
  • Scroll down the list and click on ebrary 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip